Here is the list of municipal candidates elected by acclamation and the candidates in elections (November 7th)
This list has been updated on October 1st at 9 p.m.
Article published on 2 October 2021
last modification on 5 October 2021
logo imprimer
Noter cet article :
0 vote

Here is the list of the candidates for the municipal elections on November 7th in the Pontiac region updated on October 1st, 2021 at 9 p.m.

Name in black - Incumbent
Name in red - New candidate
Name in blue - Candidate back in a different role

Alleyn-et-Cawood

Mayor : Joseph Squitti, Carl Mayer

Councillor (1) : Susan Tanner Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Jason Emery, Guy Bergeron, Ronnie Lafleur

Councillor (3) : Sidney Squitti, Gerry Toomey

Councillor (4) : John Emery, James Giroux

Councillor (5) : Mona Giroux Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Darryl Mayer, Grace Becky Early

Bristol

Mayor : Brent Orr Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Tracey Moore, Valerie Twolan-Graham

Councillor (2) : Archie Greer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Meaghan McConnell

Councillor (4) : Greg Graham

Councillor (5) : Kim Crawford, Edward Rusenstrom

Councillor (6) : Debbie Kilgour Elected by acclamation

Bryson

Mayor : Alain Gagnon, Rosalee Gravelle

Councillor (1) : David Miljour Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Diane Lance Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) :Joanne Ralston Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Wayne Cameron Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Serge Lance, Relics Leach

Councillor (6) : Kelly Nitschkie, Jian Zhang, Susanne Romain

Campbell’s Bay

Mayor : Maurice Beauregard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Raymond Pilon Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Tim Ferrigan Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Jean-Pierre Landry Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Stéphanie Hébert-Shea Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Josey Bouchard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Suzanne Dubeau-Pilon Elected by acclamation

Chichester

Mayor : Donald Gagnon Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Dustin Denault Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Louis Schryer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Jacques Fleury Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Chrissy Ann Payne Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Corey Bissonnette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Neil Maloney Elected by acclamation

Clarendon

Mayor : Edward Walsh, Gerald Dagg

Councillor (1) : Rickey Younge Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Jonathan Dagg Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Phillip Elliott Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Phillip Holmes Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Eric Smith Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Mavis Hanna Elected by acclamation

Fort-Coulonge

Mayor : Christine Francœur, Gilles Beaulieu

Councillor (1) : Lucie Bertrand Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Freeda Béchamp Graveline, Philippe Ouellet

Councillor (3) : Pierre Vaillancourt, Gaétan Graveline

Councillor (4) : Debbie Laporte (Outgoing mayor) Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Nathalie Denault Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Lise A. Romain Elected by acclamation

L’Île-du-Grand-Calumet

Mayor : Jean-Louis Corriveau (Former mayor) , Pierre Féchette (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : Aurel Paquette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Louise Grenier Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Pierre Jolicœur, Mélanie Bérard-Dumouchel

Councillor (4) : Alice Meilleur Pieschke, Rollande Normandeau, Mona Donnelly

Councillor (5) : Réjean F. J. Meilleur, Guylaine La Salle

Councillor (6) : Elie James Azola Moankong, Adrienne Turgeon

L’Isle-aux-Allumettes

Mayor : Louis Lair (Outgoing councillor), Jeremiah Nephin, Corey Spence,

Councillor (1) : Mariette Sallafranque Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Patrick Fleming Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Ivan Schryer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Nancy McGuire Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Brian Adam, Paul Gagnon

Councillor (6) : Robert Chafe Elected by acclamation

Litchfield

Mayor : Colleen Larivière Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Terry Racine Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Donald Graveline, Courtney Harris

Councillor (3) : Denis Dubeau Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Joe Belanger, Travis Corriveau, Rick Frost

Councillor (5) : Emile Morin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : John Stitt Elected by acclamation

Mansfield-et-Pontefract

Mayor : Kathleen Belec (Former mayor), Sandra Armstrong (Outgoing councillor)

Councillor (1) : Richard Morrissette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Brian Boisvert, Louis-Philippe Fortin

Councillor (3) : Janet Korol Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Garry Ladouceur Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Claudette Béland-Pleau Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Sébastien Denault Elected by acclamation

Otter Lake

Mayor : Terry Lafleur Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Kassandra Fleury, Alex Povolotski, Darren Knox

Councillor (2) : Jennifer Quaile, Earl Lafleur

Councillor (3) : Kathleen Gauthier Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Penny Dubeau, Brian McMahon

Councillor (5) : Raymonde Dagenais, Serge Sabourin

Councillor (6) : Robin Zacharias Elected by acclamation

Municipalité de Pontiac

Mayor : Joanne Labadie, Roger Larose (former mayor), Eddie McCann (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : Jean Côté, Diane Lacasse, Brandan Smith

Councillor (2) : Heinrich Steiner, Caryl McCann

Councillor (3) : Susan Lamont, Mario Allen, Benoit Gariépy, Garry Dagenais, Line Martineau

Councillor (4) : Serge Laforest, Scott McDonald

Councillor (5) : Valérie Michaud, Chantal Allen

Councillor (6) : Jean R. Amyotte Elected by acclamation

Portage du Fort * The list of candidates has not yet been formalized

Mayor : Lynne Judd-Cameron, Nicole Racine

Councillor (1) : Jacques Guérette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Brooke Mallette, Nancy Tanguay

Councillor (3) : Zacharie Thompson, Larry Godbold

Councillor (4) : Kim Elliott Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Cody Coughlin, Frank Sofalvi

Councillor (6) : Christopher West, Alan Farrell

Rapides-des-Joachims

Mayor : Doris Larochelle, Dale Levesque Doug Rousselle, Lucie Rivet Paquette,

Councillor (1) : Stephany Rauche Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Noel Leclerc Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Anne-Marie Butler, Ann Gagnon

Councillor (4) : Kelsey Daly, Wilfred Lévesque, Paul-André Paquette

Shawville

Mayor : Patti Moffatt (Outgoing councillor), Bill William McCleary (Outgoing councillor)

Councillor (1) : Keith Harris, Julien Gagnon

Councillor (2) : Denzil Yach, Stephane Landry

Councillor (3) : Brent Leach, Kerry Reasbeck, Carolann Barton

Councillor (4) : Donna Andrew, Richard Armitage

Councillor (5) : Bill Hobbs Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Katie Sharpe, Bonney Harris

Sheenboro

Mayor : Doris Venasse Ranger Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Dick Edwards, Glenn Magill

Councillor (2) : John Brennan Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Rick Bradshaw, Eldon Jennings

Councillor (4) : Lorna Brennan Agnesi Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Nancy Gleason, Shamus Morris

Councillor (6) : Neil Meehan, Karen Shea

Thorne

Mayor : Karen Daly Kelly, Terry Murdock (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : James H. Hodgins, Robert Willis

Councillor (2) : Marsha (Steinke) Bean Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Robert Blaskie Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Robert Black, Deborah Stafford

Councillor (5) : Robert Charette, Todd Smith

Councillor (6) : Jammie Lee Coursol, Greg MacMillan

Waltham

Mayor : Odette Godin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Brenda Landry Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Leonard Godin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Ramona Marion Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Jordan Evans Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Elwood Allard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Tyler Rochon Elected by acclamation

MRC Pontiac

Outgoing Warden Jane Toller is running against former Warden and Litchfield Mayor Mike McCrank.

MRC des Collines-de-l’Outaouais

Outgoing Warden and Chelsea’s outgoing Mayor Caryl Green, Eric Antoine and the former Warden and former Member of Provincial Parliament Marc Carrière are in the race.

Les Nouvelles du Pontiac

Candidacy for Calumet council seat closes Friday

6 July 2022

Residents of l'Île-du-Grand-Calumet interested in sitting on council have until Friday (July 8) to apply for the seat four post, which has been vacated by Alice Meilleur-Pieschke. Advance polls will take place on July 31, and election day is August 8. The municipal hall is open from 8:30 a.m. (...)

lire la suite

Victim identified in fatal collision, police seek information

5 July 2022

MRC des Collines Police have identified the man that was killed in a 3-vehicle collision Monday morning on Hwy. 148 in Luskville. The deceased is 57-year-old Daniel Pilon. Police say that he was from Rawdon Quebec, but was living in Ottawa for an unknown amount of time. Sgt. Dominic Robitaille (...)

lire la suite

Gatineau MNA Robert Bussière discusses CAQ report for the Outaouais

5 July 2022

The three members of the Coalition avenir Québec (CAQ) in the Outaouais, Mathieu Lacombe, Mathieu Lévesque and Robert Bussière, held a press conference last week regarding their party's record over the past four years. In an interview with CHIP 101.9, Bussière, the deputy for the riding of (...)

lire la suite

Chapeau Lions holding 36th annual fishing tournament this Saturday

5 July 2022

This Saturday, the waters of the Upper Pontiac will be filled with vessels participating in the 36th Annual Chapeau Lions Fishing Tournament. This is the first tournament that's been held since the start of the pandemic, and it's one of the club's biggest fundraisers, along with the duck race (...)

lire la suite

OPG responds to unannounced interprovincial bridge interruptions

5 July 2022

Residents of the Pontiac may have been surprised that the interprovincial bridge near the Chenaux Generating Station in Portage-du-Fort was unexpectedly blocked last night (July 4). While Ontario Power Generation had announced overnight closures (between 8 p.m. and 5 a.m.) on July 5 and 6, the (...)

lire la suite

Man dead following early morning collision in Luskville

4 July 2022

A man has died following a collision involving three vehicles on Hwy. 148 in Luskville early this morning. According to Lt. Carole-Anne Rochon of the MRC des Collines police, the accident took place at 5:30 this morning near the intersection of Hwy. 148 and chemin McCaffery. One other person (...)

lire la suite


Advertising