Here is the list of municipal candidates elected by acclamation and the candidates in elections (November 7th)
This list has been updated on October 1st at 9 p.m.
Article published on 2 October 2021
last modification on 5 October 2021
logo imprimer
Noter cet article :
0 vote

Here is the list of the candidates for the municipal elections on November 7th in the Pontiac region updated on October 1st, 2021 at 9 p.m.

Name in black - Incumbent
Name in red - New candidate
Name in blue - Candidate back in a different role

Alleyn-et-Cawood

Mayor : Joseph Squitti, Carl Mayer

Councillor (1) : Susan Tanner Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Jason Emery, Guy Bergeron, Ronnie Lafleur

Councillor (3) : Sidney Squitti, Gerry Toomey

Councillor (4) : John Emery, James Giroux

Councillor (5) : Mona Giroux Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Darryl Mayer, Grace Becky Early

Bristol

Mayor : Brent Orr Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Tracey Moore, Valerie Twolan-Graham

Councillor (2) : Archie Greer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Meaghan McConnell

Councillor (4) : Greg Graham

Councillor (5) : Kim Crawford, Edward Rusenstrom

Councillor (6) : Debbie Kilgour Elected by acclamation

Bryson

Mayor : Alain Gagnon, Rosalee Gravelle

Councillor (1) : David Miljour Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Diane Lance Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) :Joanne Ralston Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Wayne Cameron Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Serge Lance, Relics Leach

Councillor (6) : Kelly Nitschkie, Jian Zhang, Susanne Romain

Campbell’s Bay

Mayor : Maurice Beauregard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Raymond Pilon Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Tim Ferrigan Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Jean-Pierre Landry Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Stéphanie Hébert-Shea Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Josey Bouchard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Suzanne Dubeau-Pilon Elected by acclamation

Chichester

Mayor : Donald Gagnon Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Dustin Denault Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Louis Schryer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Jacques Fleury Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Chrissy Ann Payne Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Corey Bissonnette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Neil Maloney Elected by acclamation

Clarendon

Mayor : Edward Walsh, Gerald Dagg

Councillor (1) : Rickey Younge Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Jonathan Dagg Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Phillip Elliott Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Phillip Holmes Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Eric Smith Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Mavis Hanna Elected by acclamation

Fort-Coulonge

Mayor : Christine Francœur, Gilles Beaulieu

Councillor (1) : Lucie Bertrand Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Freeda Béchamp Graveline, Philippe Ouellet

Councillor (3) : Pierre Vaillancourt, Gaétan Graveline

Councillor (4) : Debbie Laporte (Outgoing mayor) Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Nathalie Denault Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Lise A. Romain Elected by acclamation

L’Île-du-Grand-Calumet

Mayor : Jean-Louis Corriveau (Former mayor) , Pierre Féchette (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : Aurel Paquette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Louise Grenier Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Pierre Jolicœur, Mélanie Bérard-Dumouchel

Councillor (4) : Alice Meilleur Pieschke, Rollande Normandeau, Mona Donnelly

Councillor (5) : Réjean F. J. Meilleur, Guylaine La Salle

Councillor (6) : Elie James Azola Moankong, Adrienne Turgeon

L’Isle-aux-Allumettes

Mayor : Louis Lair (Outgoing councillor), Jeremiah Nephin, Corey Spence,

Councillor (1) : Mariette Sallafranque Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Patrick Fleming Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Ivan Schryer Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Nancy McGuire Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Brian Adam, Paul Gagnon

Councillor (6) : Robert Chafe Elected by acclamation

Litchfield

Mayor : Colleen Larivière Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Terry Racine Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Donald Graveline, Courtney Harris

Councillor (3) : Denis Dubeau Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Joe Belanger, Travis Corriveau, Rick Frost

Councillor (5) : Emile Morin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : John Stitt Elected by acclamation

Mansfield-et-Pontefract

Mayor : Kathleen Belec (Former mayor), Sandra Armstrong (Outgoing councillor)

Councillor (1) : Richard Morrissette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Brian Boisvert, Louis-Philippe Fortin

Councillor (3) : Janet Korol Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Garry Ladouceur Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Claudette Béland-Pleau Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Sébastien Denault Elected by acclamation

Otter Lake

Mayor : Terry Lafleur Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Kassandra Fleury, Alex Povolotski, Darren Knox

Councillor (2) : Jennifer Quaile, Earl Lafleur

Councillor (3) : Kathleen Gauthier Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Penny Dubeau, Brian McMahon

Councillor (5) : Raymonde Dagenais, Serge Sabourin

Councillor (6) : Robin Zacharias Elected by acclamation

Municipalité de Pontiac

Mayor : Joanne Labadie, Roger Larose (former mayor), Eddie McCann (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : Jean Côté, Diane Lacasse, Brandan Smith

Councillor (2) : Heinrich Steiner, Caryl McCann

Councillor (3) : Susan Lamont, Mario Allen, Benoit Gariépy, Garry Dagenais, Line Martineau

Councillor (4) : Serge Laforest, Scott McDonald

Councillor (5) : Valérie Michaud, Chantal Allen

Councillor (6) : Jean R. Amyotte Elected by acclamation

Portage du Fort * The list of candidates has not yet been formalized

Mayor : Lynne Judd-Cameron, Nicole Racine

Councillor (1) : Jacques Guérette Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Brooke Mallette, Nancy Tanguay

Councillor (3) : Zacharie Thompson, Larry Godbold

Councillor (4) : Kim Elliott Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Cody Coughlin, Frank Sofalvi

Councillor (6) : Christopher West, Alan Farrell

Rapides-des-Joachims

Mayor : Doris Larochelle, Dale Levesque Doug Rousselle, Lucie Rivet Paquette,

Councillor (1) : Stephany Rauche Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Noel Leclerc Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Anne-Marie Butler, Ann Gagnon

Councillor (4) : Kelsey Daly, Wilfred Lévesque, Paul-André Paquette

Shawville

Mayor : Patti Moffatt (Outgoing councillor), Bill William McCleary (Outgoing councillor)

Councillor (1) : Keith Harris, Julien Gagnon

Councillor (2) : Denzil Yach, Stephane Landry

Councillor (3) : Brent Leach, Kerry Reasbeck, Carolann Barton

Councillor (4) : Donna Andrew, Richard Armitage

Councillor (5) : Bill Hobbs Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Katie Sharpe, Bonney Harris

Sheenboro

Mayor : Doris Venasse Ranger Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Dick Edwards, Glenn Magill

Councillor (2) : John Brennan Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Rick Bradshaw, Eldon Jennings

Councillor (4) : Lorna Brennan Agnesi Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Nancy Gleason, Shamus Morris

Councillor (6) : Neil Meehan, Karen Shea

Thorne

Mayor : Karen Daly Kelly, Terry Murdock (Former mayor)

Councillor (1) : James H. Hodgins, Robert Willis

Councillor (2) : Marsha (Steinke) Bean Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Robert Blaskie Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Robert Black, Deborah Stafford

Councillor (5) : Robert Charette, Todd Smith

Councillor (6) : Jammie Lee Coursol, Greg MacMillan

Waltham

Mayor : Odette Godin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (1) : Brenda Landry Elected by acclamation

Councillor (2) : Leonard Godin Elected by acclamation

Councillor (3) : Ramona Marion Elected by acclamation

Councillor (4) : Jordan Evans Elected by acclamation

Councillor (5) : Elwood Allard Elected by acclamation

Councillor (6) : Tyler Rochon Elected by acclamation

MRC Pontiac

Outgoing Warden Jane Toller is running against former Warden and Litchfield Mayor Mike McCrank.

MRC des Collines-de-l’Outaouais

Outgoing Warden and Chelsea’s outgoing Mayor Caryl Green, Eric Antoine and the former Warden and former Member of Provincial Parliament Marc Carrière are in the race.

Les Nouvelles du Pontiac

Shawville Mayor Sandra Murray looks back on her time in politics

15 October 2021

Sandra Murray is no stranger to Shawville politics, having served as the mayor for the past two terms and a councillor for many more before that. She said that she got into politics because she felt she could do some good for the town. She had submitted her papers to seek another term as (...)

lire la suite

Karen Daly Kelly seeks a second term in Thorne

15 October 2021

Mayor Karen Daly Kelly is hoping to return to her seat on November 7 to carry on with a second term. She is running against the same opponent as in 2017, Terry Murdock, whom she beat with roughly 66% of the vote. Prior to her election to mayor, Kelly was a councillor and served a number of (...)

lire la suite

Terry Murdock discusses his vision for Thorne

15 October 2021

Terry Murdock is one of the two candidates running for mayor in the Municipality of Thorne. He previously served in that position between 2013 and 2017, before losing to current Mayor Karen Daly Kelly in the 2017 election, claiming roughly 34% of the vote. Four years later, he will face her (...)

lire la suite

Quyon man catches cab home from Quebec City, refuses to pay

15 October 2021

On Wednesday, a young man from Quyon managed to rack up an eye-watering cab fare on his way home. MRC des Collines Police were called after an argument broke out between the 23-year-old man and a cab driver who had driven him home from Quebec City, roughly 500 km. The bill for the lengthy trip (...)

lire la suite

Mayoral candidates for L'Île-du-Grand-Calumet discuss the island's future

15 October 2021

The two mayoral candidates for L'Île-du-Grand-Calumet, Jean-Louis Corriveau and Pierre Fréchette, sat down in CHIP 101.9's studio for an hour long discussion of the issues facing the municipality and their vision for the island's future. The past two terms have been marred by quarrels among (...)

lire la suite

André Fortin talks vaccination of health care workers, staffing issues

14 October 2021

Pontiac MNA André Fortin spoke with CHIP 101.9 about Health Minister Christian Dubé's last-minute delay to enforcing mandatory COVID vaccinations for all health care workers. While the deadline was initially set for October 15, the minister announced Wednesday that health care workers would have (...)

lire la suite


Advertising